#1  
Alt 17.09.2016, 12:44
EvaKatalin EvaKatalin ist offline
Benutzer
 
Registriert seit: 17.09.2016
Beiträge: 4
Lächeln Family search - Szauer/Stelczer (ENGLISH)

Hello!

I have been searching for my great-grandmother's former address, the village where she lived. She lived in a big villa about 40-60 km from Frankfurt South-West. She must have some employees too from Frankfurt for she often travelled to the city. She died in 1985.03.22 and buried in that village where she lived.
If someone know about her, maybe worked with her, please contact me.

details:
name: Janosne Szauer
maiden name: Anna Maria Stelczer
born: 22. August 1891. Hungary, Vértesacsa (Acsa) (or 1890 written on Mormon's baptism paper, or 1892 as it was written or her deporting paper)
her mother: Erzsébet Báder (born 1855.)
her father: Istvan Stelczer (born 1853.)
Deported to Germany from Hungary in 21.05.1946.
Died: 22.03.1985.

Thank you.
Katalin
Mit Zitat antworten
  #2  
Alt 21.09.2016, 15:27
assi.d assi.d ist offline weiblich
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
Registriert seit: 15.11.2008
Ort: Osthessen, bei Fulda
Beiträge: 1.519
Standard

Hello Katalin,

here you can find where most Szauters live: in Giessen.

http://www.verwandt.de/karten/absolut/szauter.html

I found a few persons named Szauter in Frankfurt. Maybe he knows something:

http://www.lwv-hessen.de/webcom/show...0/_nr-2/i.html

Don`t you have a Foto of this Villa near Frankfurt?

Regards
Assi
Mit Zitat antworten
  #3  
Alt 22.09.2016, 16:12
EvaKatalin EvaKatalin ist offline
Benutzer
Themenstarter
 
Registriert seit: 17.09.2016
Beiträge: 4
Standard Family search - Szauer/Stelczer (ENGLISH)

Hello Assi!

Thanks for the info.
Unfortunately there is no photo of the villa.
What I know from descriptions is that there was an angel statue to the left in front of the main gate. Steps were lead up to the main gate between two columns. The villa looked lke the villa in the TV film "Das Erbe der Guldenburgs" but the frontage had semi-circular ornament above the steps. The color of the frontage was light grayish.
There was a village near it to the left. She was buried with her mother and sister in that village's cemetery.
Today it is abandoned and may be buttressed with beams for no one lives in it since 1985.
That's all I know. I am looking for the possible areas in Hessen or in Baden-Würtenberg or even in Rheinland-Pfalz.

Regards,
Katalin
Mit Zitat antworten
  #4  
Alt 11.05.2017, 12:40
EvaKatalin EvaKatalin ist offline
Benutzer
Themenstarter
 
Registriert seit: 17.09.2016
Beiträge: 4
Standard Stelczer in Eschwege

Die Suche betrifft das Jahr oder den Zeitraum: 1946-1985
Genaue Orts-/Gebietseingrenzung: Eschwege
Konfession der gesuchten Person(en): römisch-katholisch
Bisher selbst durchgeführte Internet-Recherche (Datenbanken): FamilySearch
Zur Antwortfindung bereits genutzte Anlaufstellen (Ämter, Archive):

Hello,

I would like to ask for help in search of my great grandmother. I need her death certificate for the German court for the inheriting procedure. I cannot get it without the place of death. The problem is that I don't know where she lived and died in Germany.

What I know:

She and her family was displaced from Hungary to Germany, Eschwege, Altenburschla in 1946 but as they were not registered in Eschwege they were probably taken to another village or town. After a few years, in 1950-53 period, she got a real estate as compensation and moved with her family (mother and sister).

Details:
The name may be misspelled, so I write an alternate version of it after the name. The same with the date of birth.

maiden name: Anna Mária Stelczer (or Stelzer)
name: Jánosné Szauer / Sauer (or Maria Szauer)
born: 22. August 1891. Hungary, Vértesacsa (Acsa) (1890 was written on Mormon's baptism paper, and 1892 was written or her relocating paper)
her mother: Erzsébet Báder (born 1855.)
her father: Istvan Stelczer (born 1853.)
her sister: Erzsebet Stelczer
Relocated to Germany from Hungary in 21.05.1946.
Died probably: 22.03.1985.
Religion: Catholic

She might had state funeral for we don't know who died at last, Anna Mária Stelczer or Erzsebet Stelczer.

I would like to ask if anyone might have any information about them?
Or where can I get more information about it?

Thank you in advance.

Katalin
Mit Zitat antworten
  #5  
Alt 11.05.2017, 13:29
Hekla Hekla ist offline
Erfahrener Benutzer
 
Registriert seit: 04.06.2008
Beiträge: 166
Standard

Hello Katalin,

did you try it at the german red cross finding site ? You can ask for help here : https://www.drk-suchdienst.de/de/suchanfragen

You can change the language into english (right on top).
I hope it helps

Hekla
Mit Zitat antworten
  #6  
Alt 11.05.2017, 14:03
EvaKatalin EvaKatalin ist offline
Benutzer
Themenstarter
 
Registriert seit: 17.09.2016
Beiträge: 4
Standard

Dear Hekla,

Thanks, but yes, I have already tried German Red Cross, ITS Arolsen and so many Stadtarchiv-s without results.

Regards,
Katalin
Mit Zitat antworten
  #7  
Alt 11.05.2017, 15:25
Valentin1871
Gast
 
Beiträge: n/a
Standard

Zitat:
Zitat von assi.d Beitrag anzeigen
here you can find where most Szauters live: in Giessen.
http://www.verwandt.de/karten/absolut/szauter.html
Certainly, they live in this area because of the reception centre Hessische Erstaufnahmeeinrichtung in Gießen.
Mit Zitat antworten
Antwort

Lesezeichen

Themen-Optionen Thema durchsuchen
Thema durchsuchen:

Erweiterte Suche
Ansicht

Forumregeln
Es ist Ihnen nicht erlaubt, neue Themen zu verfassen.
Es ist Ihnen nicht erlaubt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
Es ist Ihnen nicht erlaubt, Anhänge hochzuladen.
Es ist Ihnen nicht erlaubt, Ihre Beiträge zu bearbeiten.

BB-Code ist an.
Smileys sind an.
[IMG] Code ist an.
HTML-Code ist aus.

Gehe zu

Alle Zeitangaben in WEZ +2. Es ist jetzt 01:44 Uhr.